set2345
Yorkshire Second XI v Unicorns
Second Eleven Trophy 2016 (North Division)
VenueShaw Lane, Barnsley on 3rd May 2016 (50-over match)
Balls per over6
TossUnicorns won the toss and decided to bat
ResultUnicorns won by 33 runs
PointsYorkshire Second XI 0; Unicorns 2
UmpiresI Dixon, GD Lloyd
ScorersH Clayton (Yorkshire Second XI), KB O'Connell (Unicorns)

Unicorns inningsRunsBallsMins4s6sDotsS-Rate
S Kelsallc Wainman b Rhodes153544--2342.86
TA Woodc Thompson b Wainman067--60.00
*CJ Whittockc and b Carver5596986-6657.29
MA Gouldstonerun out (Rhodes)4674965-4662.16
+LJ Thomasonc Rhodes b Coad4054702-2274.07
HC Stephensc Leaning b Wainman41111--736.36
BS Phagurac Gibson b Rhodes51618--1131.25
MG Coxonc Carver b Rhodes10791-2142.86
MH McKiernannot out124--150.00
T Bulcockdid not bat      
AJ Syddalldid not bat      
Extras(5 b, 2 lb, 2 nb, 5 w)14
Total(8 wickets, innings closed, 182 minutes, 50 overs)190
Fall of wickets:
1-0 (Wood, 1.6 ov), 2-32 (Kelsall, 11.6 ov), 3-109 (Whittock, 29.4 ov), 4-143 (Gouldstone, 40.2 ov), 5-153 (Stephens, 42.6 ov), 6-172 (Phagura, 47.4 ov), 7-179 (Thomason, 48.5 ov), 8-190 (Coxon, 50 ov)
Yorkshire Second XI bowlingOversMdnsRunsWktsWidesNo-BallsDots4s6sS-RateEcon
Waite7   31502-35---2.14
Wainman7   1182--27--21.002.57
Coad8   03811-21--48.004.75
Rhodes7   0343--23--14.004.86
Warner7   03001126---4.29
Carver7   03111-25--42.004.43
MacQueen7   0170--26---2.43

Yorkshire Second XI inningsRunsBallsMins4s6sDotsS-Rate
R Gibsonc Whittock b Coxon1111162-7100.00
+AJ Hoddlbw b Stephens284056312770.00
JA Leaningst Thomason b McKiernan457799325358.44
*WMH Rhodesc Thomason b Stephens088--80.00
MJ Waiteb Bulcock81913--1242.11
JA Thompsonst Thomason b Stephens1528241-2053.57
JC Wainmanc Stephens b Bulcock41624--1225.00
A MacQueenlbw b McKiernan058--50.00
K Carverlbw b McKiernan132929--2044.83
BO Coadnot out1126391-1942.31
JD Warnerrun out (Kelsall)21213--1016.67
Extras(4 b, 2 nb, 14 w)20
Total(all out, 169 minutes, 45 overs)157
Fall of wickets:
1-15 (Gibson, 3.3 ov), 2-55 (Hodd, 14.1 ov), 3-62 (Rhodes, 16.4 ov), 4-79 (Waite, 21.3 ov), 5-108 (Thompson, 28.4 ov), 6-118 (Leaning, 31.3 ov), 7-121 (MacQueen, 33.4 ov), 8-126 (Wainman, 34.1 ov), 9-149 (Carver, 41.4 ov), 10-157 (Warner, 45 ov)
Unicorns bowlingOversMdnsRunsWktsWidesNo-BallsDots4s6sS-RateEcon
Syddall8   1230-137---2.88
Coxon5   0191--21--30.003.80
Stephens10   13833-41--20.003.80
Phagura3   01801-11---6.00
Bulcock9   13325-37--27.003.67
McKiernan10   32231-46--20.002.20

Notes
--> Unicorns innings: 50 in 100 balls, 60 minutes
--> Unicorns innings: 100 in 175 balls, 102 minutes
--> Unicorns innings: 150 in 259 balls, 150 minutes
--> Yorkshire Second XI innings: 50 in 82 balls, 54 minutes
--> Yorkshire Second XI innings: 100 in 165 balls, 99 minutes
--> Yorkshire Second XI innings: 150 in 264 balls, 159 minutes
--> CJ Whittock 50 in 68 balls, 78 minutes with 6 fours

Unicorns 1st XI 50 Partnership; 63 balls 38 mins (7x4s 0x6s); CS Whittock 32 runs (36); MA Gouldstone 14 runs (25)