CricketArchive

a10395
Mashonaland v Matabeleland
Logan Cup One Day 1996/97
VenueHarare Sports Club, Harare on 2nd March 1997 (50-over match)
Balls per over6
TossMashonaland won the toss and decided to field
ResultMashonaland won by 10 wickets
UmpiresD Kalan, K Kanjee

Matabeleland inningsRunsBallsMins4s6sS-Rate
NR Ferreirac A Flower b Strang23857--5.26
G Peckb Brandes11518--6.67
BA Clarkc A Flower b Matambanadzo32632--11.54
GJ Whittallb Matambanadzo72233--31.82
MD Abramsb Matambanadzo143--25.00
HH Streakc A Flower b Strang41841223-48.81
NR van Rensburglbw b Strang3911--33.33
*JA Rennierun out (GW Flower)52632--19.23
+W Gilmourb Strang11210--8.33
AR Whittallc and b Brandes1227371-44.44
M Mbangwanot out014--0.00
Extras(5 lb, 10 w)15
Total(all out, 43.2 overs)91
Fall of wickets:
1-3 (Peck), 2-11 (Clark), 3-13 (Ferreira), 4-14 (Abrams), 5-29 (GJ Whittall), 6-38 (van Rensburg), 7-62 (Rennie), 8-65 (Gilmour), 9-91 (AR Whittall), 10-91 (Streak)
Mashonaland bowlingOversMdnsRunsWktsWidesNo-BallsS-RateEcon
Brandes9   462--27.000.67
Kirtley8   21205--1.50
Matambanadzo10   3183--20.001.80
Strang9.22214--14.002.25
Evans6   02605--4.33
GW Flower1   030---3.00

Mashonaland inningsRunsBallsMins4s6sS-Rate
CB Wishartnot out3250733-64.00
CN Evansnot out4152733278.85
GW Flowerdid not bat      
*ADR Campbelldid not bat      
DL Houghtondid not bat      
+A Flowerdid not bat      
DN Erasmusdid not bat      
PA Strangdid not bat      
EA Brandesdid not bat      
EZ Matambanadzodid not bat      
RJ Kirtleydid not bat      
Extras(2 lb, 10 nb, 7 w)19
Total(no wicket, 73 minutes, 15.1 overs)92
Matabeleland bowlingOversMdnsRunsWktsWidesNo-BallsS-RateEcon
Streak5   023041-4.60
Rennie4   0270-4-6.75
GJ Whittall2   022034-11.00
Mbangwa3   0110-1-3.67
AR Whittall1.1070---6.00

Notes
--> NR Ferreira made his debut in List A matches
--> BA Clark made his debut in List A matches
--> W Gilmour made his debut in List A matches
--> BA Clark made his last appearance in List A matches
--> GJ Whittall passed 1000 runs in List A matches when he reached 2
--> EZ Matambanadzo made his debut for Mashonaland in List A matches
--> EZ Matambanadzo made his debut in Zimbabwe in List A matches
--> RJ Kirtley made his debut in Zimbabwe in List A matches

4 mins lost from rain during lunch

 

 

 

 

This page was created by the CricketArchive Oracles

LATEST SCORES

| Privacy Policy | FAQs | Contact |
Copyright © 2003-2021 CricketArchive