CricketArchive

misc357660
English Schools Cricket Association v Combined Services
Other matches in England 1997
VenueCity of London Freemen's School Ground, Ashtead on 14th July 1997 (55-over match)
Balls per over6
TossCombined Services won the toss and decided to field
ResultEnglish Schools Cricket Association won by 85 runs
UmpiresR Myton, L Penrose
ScorersC Appleby (English Schools Cricket Association), CF Muteau (Combined Services)

English Schools Cricket Association inningsRunsBallsMins4s6sS-Rate
J Francec Pinder b Andrus2861583-45.90
B Shelbournec Taylor b Russell-Smith2639604-66.67
TD Frayc Myers b Andrus9712514711-77.60
JM Stainerc Hole b Pinder2549745-51.02
B O'Connellc Hull b Pinder1931502-61.29
R Johnsonnot out26202621130.00
N Procternot out367--50.00
K Sandhudid not bat      
JS Fosterdid not bat      
P Elseydid not bat      
CCE Whitedid not bat      
Extras(6 b, 4 lb, 1 nb, 6 w)17
Total(5 wickets, innings closed, 55 overs)241
Fall of wickets:
1-64 (France), 2-68 (Shelbourne), 3-119 (Stainer), 4-195 (O'Connell), 5-230 (Fray)
Combined Services bowlingOversMdnsRunsWktsWidesNo-BallsS-RateEcon
Myers11   25001--4.55
Pinder11   0462--33.004.18
Russell-Smith11   32812166.002.55
Andrus11   24221-33.003.82
Sessford6   12101--3.50
Robertson5   04401--8.80

Combined Services inningsRunsBallsMins4s6sS-Rate
M Hullb Procter176--14.29
CJ Mintoc Shelbourne b Procter31116--27.27
RM Myersc Procter b O'Connell4683813-55.42
SP Holec Stainer b Procter01012--0.00
*MJ Toogoodc Elsey b O'Connell3649646-73.47
JP Robertsonb Elsey1215151180.00
D Pinderb O'Connell2334352167.65
+PS Taylorc Johnson b Procter1825333-72.00
PJ Andrusb Shelbourne41719--23.53
DJL Sessfordb Shelbourne046--0.00
W Russell-Smithnot out064--0.00
Extras(3 b, 7 lb, 2 nb, 1 w)13
Total(all out, 42.2 overs)156
Fall of wickets:
1-1 (Hull), 2-10 (Minto), 3-16 (Hole), 4-92 (Myers), 5-97 (Toogood), 6-112 (Robertson), 7-149 (Pinder), 8-153 (Taylor), 9-155 (Sessford), 10-156 (Andrus, 42.2 ov)
English Schools Cricket Association bowlingOversMdnsRunsWktsWidesNo-BallsS-RateEcon
White4   080---2.00
Procter8   2114--12.001.38
Johnson3   0220-2-7.33
Sandhu6   0260---4.33
Elsey11   1531--66.004.82
O'Connell9   3263--18.002.89
Shelbourne1.2102--4.000.00

 

 

 

 

This page was created by the CricketArchive Oracles

LATEST SCORES

| Privacy Policy | FAQs | Contact |
Copyright © 2003-2021 CricketArchive