CricketArchive

misc350774
Army v Kent Second XI
Other matches in England 1997
VenueRoyal Artillery Barracks, Woolwich on 4th June 1997 (50-over match)
Balls per over6
TossArmy won the toss and decided to field
ResultKent Second XI won by 119 runs
UmpiresR Arrow, R Houseman
ScorersR Archer (Army), CA Booth (Kent Second XI)

Kent Second XI inningsRunsBallsMins4s6sS-Rate
SJ Taylorc and b Thompson34791162-43.04
SG Milroylbw b Logan41321--30.77
JB Hockleyc St George b Hutton1015151-66.67
SC Willisc DIM Cornhill b Carr-Smith2631362-83.87
S Evansst Fielding b Carr-Smith51915--26.32
NW Prestonc SDP Cornhill b Logan4556497-80.36
JM Goldingnot out6456817-114.29
*DD Mastersc DIM Cornhill b Hutton918231-50.00
EJ Stanfordc DIM Cornhill b Langman2316222-143.75
DA Scottdid not bat      
R Terrydid not bat      
Extras(1 b, 10 lb, 2 nb, 9 w)22
Total(8 wickets, innings closed, 50 overs)242
Fall of wickets:
1-25 (Milroy), 2-37 (Hockley), 3-76 (Willis), 4-84 (Evans), 5-108 (Taylor), 6-154 (Preston), 7-181 (Masters), 8-232 (Stanford, 50 ov)
Army bowlingOversMdnsRunsWktsWidesNo-BallsS-RateEcon
SDP Cornhill4   026022-6.50
Logan10   33121-30.003.10
Hutton10   16522130.006.50
Carr-Smith10   0262--30.002.60
Thompson10   3331--60.003.30
Langman6   05011-36.008.33

Army inningsRunsBallsMins4s6sS-Rate
GN Summersgillc Willis b Preston71717--41.18
AG Grinonneaub Masters2120302-105.00
DIM Cornhillc and b Masters182529-172.00
*CHG St Georgeb Stanford1622272-72.73
+IS Fieldingb Terry0614--0.00
MJ Huttonc and b Stanford2134362-61.76
BMW Langmanc Preston b Terry377--42.86
JSA Carr-Smithc Golding b Stanford720161-35.00
DM Thompsonrun out1611283-145.45
SDP Cornhilllbw b Scott716121-43.75
PDO Logannot out388--37.50
Extras(2 lb, 1 nb, 1 w)4
Total(all out, 30.4 overs)123
Fall of wickets:
1-21 (Summersgill), 2-33 (Grinonneau), 3-56 (DIM Cornhill), 4-65 (St George), 5-65 (Fielding), 6-73 (Langman), 7-90 (Carr-Smith), 8-96 (Hutton), 9-114 (SDP Cornhill), 10-123 (Thompson, 30.4 ov)
Kent Second XI bowlingOversMdnsRunsWktsWidesNo-BallsS-RateEcon
Preston5   02212130.004.40
Masters6   0282--18.004.67
Stanford8   1263--16.003.25
Terry8   1352--24.004.38
Scott2.4111--16.000.38
Golding1   090-1-9.00

 

 

 

 

This page was created by the CricketArchive Oracles

LATEST SCORES

| Privacy Policy | FAQs | Contact |
Copyright © 2003-2021 CricketArchive