CricketArchive

a5888
Natal v Transvaal
Benson and Hedges Series 1988/89
VenueKingsmead, Durban on 9th December 1988 (45-over match) (day/night)
Balls per over6
TossTransvaal won the toss and decided to field
ResultTransvaal won by 8 wickets
PointsNatal 0; Transvaal 2
UmpiresJW Peacock, LJ Rautenbach
Man of the MatchSJ Cook

Natal inningsRunsBallsMins4s6sS-Rate
AC Hudsonb James1628352-57.14
D Normanc Fotheringham b Radford8882-100.00
JN Rhodesrun out61815--33.33
*RM Bentleyc James b Rice4163765-65.08
+TR Madsenc Rice b James11413--7.14
PH Raynerc Estwick b Rice2071781-28.17
KM Curranrun out2030281166.67
NP Danielsb Rice3511--60.00
CM Lister-Jamesc and b Estwick1924262-79.17
TJ Packernot out111114-1100.00
HL Alleynerun out002--0.00
Extras(8 lb, 2 nb)10
Total(all out, 45 overs)155
Fall of wickets:
1-11 (Norman), 2-30 (Rhodes), 3-30 (Hudson), 4-44 (Madsen), 5-110 (Curran), 6-118 (Rayner), 7-119 (Daniels), 8-127 (Bentley), 9-149 (Lister-James), 10-155 (Alleyne, 45 ov)
Transvaal bowlingOversMdnsRunsWktsWidesNo-BallsS-RateEcon
Radford9   1271-154.003.00
McMillan5   1150---3.00
James9   3312--27.003.44
Estwick9   2341--54.003.78
Rice9   1253--18.002.78
Pienaar4   0150-2-3.75

Transvaal inningsRunsBallsMins4s6sS-Rate
SJ Cooknot out8711812412-73.73
HR Fotheringhamlbw b Lister-James2345512-51.11
RF Pienaarb Lister-James2351552-45.10
LP Vorsternot out915161-60.00
B Robertsdid not bat      
*CEB Ricedid not bat      
BM McMillandid not bat      
+RV Jenningsdid not bat      
NV Radforddid not bat      
RO Estwickdid not bat      
M Jamesdid not bat      
Extras(13 lb, 2 nb)15
Total(2 wickets, 37.5 overs)157
Fall of wickets:
1-62 (Fotheringham), 2-135 (Pienaar)
Natal bowlingOversMdnsRunsWktsWidesNo-BallsS-RateEcon
Norman9   0280---3.11
Alleyne4   0220-1-5.50
Daniels4   0150---3.75
Lister-James9   1172--27.001.89
Packer7   0390-2-5.57
Curran4.50230---4.76

Notes
--> SJ Cook 50 in 70 balls, 72 minutes with 7 fours
--> RM Bentley retired hurt in the Natal innings having scored 35 (team score 77/4) - he returned when the score was 119/7

 

 

 

 

This page was created by the CricketArchive Oracles

LATEST SCORES

| Privacy Policy | FAQs | Contact |
Copyright © 2003-2021 CricketArchive