CricketArchive

a5852
Natal v Impalas
Benson and Hedges Series 1988/89
VenueKingsmead, Durban on 10th November 1988 (45-over match) (day/night)
Balls per over6
TossNatal won the toss and decided to field
ResultImpalas won by 13 runs
PointsNatal 0; Impalas 2
UmpiresKE Liebenberg, JW Peacock
Man of the MatchSJ Base

Impalas inningsRunsBallsMins4s6sS-Rate
BW Loneslbw b Packer71171-63.64
JM Arthurrun out2859582-47.46
BM Osbornerun out831151428-72.17
JP Stephensonb Packer2746441-58.70
+EN Trotmanb Alleyne27273521100.00
JD du Toitc Lister-James b Alleyne136--33.33
O Henrynot out1810132-180.00
*IL Howellrun out449--100.00
P McLarendid not bat      
BC Fouriedid not bat      
SJ Basedid not bat      
Extras(6 lb, 3 nb, 1 w)10
Total(7 wickets, innings closed, 160 minutes, 45 overs)205
Fall of wickets:
1-9 (Lones), 2-71 (Arthur), 3-116 (Stephenson), 4-169 (Trotman), 5-181 (du Toit), 6-184 (Osborne), 7-205 (Howell, 45 ov)
Natal bowlingOversMdnsRunsWktsWidesNo-BallsS-RateEcon
Packer9   0452-327.005.00
Alleyne9   04321127.004.78
Norman6   0270---4.50
Daniels9   0240---2.67
Curran6   0240---4.00
Bentley2   0120---6.00
Lister-James4   0240---6.00

Natal inningsRunsBallsMins4s6sS-Rate
CS Stirklbw b Base510131-50.00
PH Raynerb Base641061516-60.38
*RM Bentleyb Base012--0.00
+TR Madsenc Trotman b Base6163708-96.83
KM Curranb Howell1436321-38.89
JN Rhodesrun out21182311116.67
CM Lister-Jamesc Trotman b Fourie3919--33.33
NP Danielsc and b Fourie045--0.00
D Normanb Fourie011--0.00
TJ Packerb Fourie068--0.00
HL Alleynenot out332--100.00
Extras(18 lb, 3 w)21
Total(all out, 167 minutes, 42.5 overs)192
Fall of wickets:
1-11 (Stirk), 2-11 (Bentley), 3-104 (Madsen), 4-143 (Curran), 5-183 (Rhodes), 6-187 (Rayner), 7-188 (Daniels), 8-188 (Norman), 9-189 (Lister-James), 10-192 (Packer, 42.5 ov)
Impalas bowlingOversMdnsRunsWktsWidesNo-BallsS-RateEcon
Base9   3204--13.502.22
McLaren7   03202--4.57
Fourie6.512441-10.253.51
Henry8   0460---5.75
Howell9   1341--54.003.78
du Toit3   0180---6.00

Notes
--> BM Osborne 50 in 78 balls, 99 minutes with 4 fours
--> BM Osborne passed his previous highest score of 73 in List A matches
--> PH Rayner 50 in 89 balls, 129 minutes with 5 fours
--> TR Madsen 50 in 52 balls, 55 minutes with 7 fours
--> BC Fourie took a hat-trick in the Natal innings (Daniels, Norman, Lister-James)
--> SJ Base achieved his best innings bowling analysis in List A matches in the Natal innings (previous best was 4-36)
--> BC Fourie achieved his best innings bowling analysis in List A matches when he dismissed D Norman in the Natal innings (previous best was 1-22)

 

 

 

 

This page was created by the CricketArchive Oracles

LATEST SCORES

| Privacy Policy | FAQs | Contact |
Copyright © 2003-2021 CricketArchive