a28474
Middlesex v Durham
Royal London Cup 2021 (Group 1)
VenueBrunton Memorial Ground, Radlett on 27th July 2021 (50-over match)
Balls per over6
TossDurham won the toss and decided to bat
ResultDurham won by 2 runs (Duckworth/Lewis method)
PointsMiddlesex 0; Durham 2
UmpiresRA Kettleborough, M Newell
RefereeAJ Swann
ScorersWR Dobson (Durham), DK Shelley (Middlesex)

Durham inningsRunsBallsMins4s6sS-Rate
G Clarkc Handscomb b Robson65718911-91.55
AZ Leesc Robson b Murtagh58141-62.50
*SG Borthwickc Davies b Murtagh76861109-88.37
+CT Bancroftlbw b Hollman025--0.00
DG Bedinghamc White b Harris41313751132.26
SR Dicksonc White b Bamber1314212-92.86
L Trevaskisc Holden b Hollman2323372-100.00
L Doneathyb Bamber50485551104.17
PA van Meekerennot out41634--25.00
C Rushworthnot out012--0.00
JOI Campbelldid not bat      
Extras(7 lb, 4 w)11
Total(8 wickets, innings closed, 50 overs)288
Fall of wickets:
1-17 (Lees, 2.6 ov), 2-125 (Clark, 23.5 ov), 3-127 (Bancroft, 24.3 ov), 4-193 (Borthwick, 32.2 ov), 5-197 (Bedingham, 33.4 ov), 6-220 (Dickson, 36.5 ov), 7-244 (Trevaskis, 42.2 ov), 8-288 (Doneathy, 49.5 ov)
Middlesex bowlingOversMdnsRunsWktsWidesNo-BallsDots4s6sS-RateEcon
Murtagh5   0382--16  15.007.60
Bamber10   05121-32  30.005.10
Harris10   0581--31  60.005.80
Walallawita10   0400--32  -4.00
Hollman10   0572--27  30.005.70
Robson4   02611-10  24.006.50
Holden1   01101-1  -11.00

Middlesex inningsRunsBallsMins4s6sS-Rate
SD Robsonb Rushworth1827313-66.67
MDE Holdenc Clark b Campbell039--0.00
V Chopralbw b Rushworth68131-75.00
*PSP Handscombb van Meekeren75719710-105.63
+RG Whitec Bancroft b Campbell5571836-77.46
JLB Daviesc Lees b Trevaskis17132411130.77
LBK Hollmanc Doneathy b Borthwick710151-70.00
JAR Harrisc and b van Meekeren2411--50.00
TN Walallawitac Clark b van Meekeren185831360.00
ER Bambernot out5271-250.00
TJ Murtaghnot out6261-300.00
Extras(8 lb, 8 w)16
Total(9 wickets, innings closed, 36 overs)225
Fall of wickets:
1-15 (Holden, 1.4 ov), 2-24 (Chopra, 4.5 ov), 3-37 (Robson, 6.5 ov), 4-167 (White, 29.2 ov), 5-169 (Handscomb, 30.2 ov), 6-190 (Hollman, 33.2 ov), 7-193 (Davies, 34.1 ov), 8-212 (Harris, 35.1 ov), 9-212 (Walallawita, 35.2 ov)
Durham bowlingOversMdnsRunsWktsWidesNo-BallsDots4s6sS-RateEcon
Rushworth8   14521-29  24.005.62
Campbell7   0262--25  21.003.71
van Meekeren7   04732-20  14.006.71
Doneathy2   01801-5  -9.00
Borthwick6   0281--15  36.004.67
Trevaskis6   0531--12  36.008.83

Notes
--> Middlesex target was 228 runs in 36 overs
--> Durham innings: 150 in 28.1 overs
--> Middlesex innings: 100 in 19 overs
--> Middlesex innings: 200 in 34.4 overs
--> TJ Murtagh made his last appearance in List A matches
--> G Clark 50 in 50 balls with 10 fours
--> SR Dickson passed 1000 runs in List A matches when he reached 2
--> L Trevaskis passed his previous highest score of 16 in List A matches
--> PSP Handscomb 50 in 49 balls with 6 fours
--> PSP Handscomb passed 3500 runs in List A matches when he reached 32
--> RG White passed his previous highest score of 47 in List A matches
--> PA van Meekeren reached 50 wickets in List A matches when he dismissed TN Walallawita, his 3rd wicket in the Middlesex innings