CricketArchive

set2357
Sussex Second XI v Surrey Second XI
Second Eleven Trophy 2016 (South Division)
VenueCricket Field Road, Horsham on 6th June 2016 (50-over match)
Balls per over6
TossSussex Second XI won the toss and decided to bat
ResultSurrey Second XI won by 7 wickets
PointsSussex Second XI 0; Surrey Second XI 2
UmpiresNGC Cowley, R Garland
ScorersJE Booth (Surrey Second XI), GJ Irwin (Sussex Second XI)

Sussex Second XI inningsRunsBallsMins4s6sS-Rate
PD Saltb Burke111082-110.00
TJ Haineslbw b Kapil2133503-63.64
LWP Wellslbw b Footitt47131-57.14
*+C Cachopac Kapil b van den Bergh4659904-77.97
CAL Davisc van den Bergh b Kapil51414--35.71
JW Jennerc Batchelor b Kapil122421--50.00
NS Oxleyc Harinath b Jones4167733-61.19
BMR Akramc Sibley b Jones2326261188.46
JC Archerc Burke b Kapil1423321-60.87
SG Whittinghamnot out30253222120.00
JR Winsladenot out81419--57.14
Extras(1 lb, 4 nb, 7 w)12
Total(9 wickets, innings closed, 193 minutes, 50 overs)227
Fall of wickets:
1-11 (Salt, 1.5 ov), 2-26 (Wells, 4.4 ov), 3-55 (Haines, 11.3 ov), 4-64 (Davis, 15.3 ov), 5-84 (Jenner, 21.4 ov), 6-124 (Cachopa, 28.5 ov), 7-165 (Akram, 36.3 ov), 8-182 (Oxley, 42.4 ov), 9-196 (Archer, 45.1 ov)
Surrey Second XI bowlingOversMdnsRunsWktsWidesNo-BallsS-RateEcon
Footitt10   34712160.004.70
Burke8   06113-48.007.62
Virdi6   0150---2.50
Kapil10   04041-15.004.00
van den Bergh6   0191--36.003.17
Sibley5   02201--4.40
Jones5   0222-115.004.40

Surrey Second XI inningsRunsBallsMins4s6sS-Rate
*A Harinathc Whittingham b Akram2330514-76.67
DP Sibleynot out11312715210288.98
BT Foakesc Winslade b Akram1118202-61.11
A Kapilc Cachopa b Wells5910--55.56
JE Burkenot out5261691385.25
+OR Batchelordid not bat      
DA Douthwaitedid not bat      
FOE van den Berghdid not bat      
CM Jonesdid not bat      
GS Virdidid not bat      
MHA Footittdid not bat      
Extras(3 lb, 4 nb, 17 w)24
Total(3 wickets, 152 minutes, 40.4 overs)228
Fall of wickets:
1-75 (Harinath, 12.5 ov), 2-96 (Foakes, 17.3 ov), 3-105 (Kapil, 20.1 ov)
Sussex Second XI bowlingOversMdnsRunsWktsWidesNo-BallsS-RateEcon
Archer5   02403--4.80
Whittingham7   045041-6.43
Winslade5   01801--3.60
Akram8.406124126.007.04
Wells10   0511--60.005.10
Oxley5   0260---5.20

 

 

 

 

This page was created by the CricketArchive Oracles

LATEST SCORES

| Privacy Policy | FAQs | Contact |
Copyright © 2003-2020 CricketArchive