CricketArchive

a24836
Somerset v Middlesex
Royal London One-Day Cup 2016 (South Division)
VenueThe Cooper Associates County Ground, Taunton on 26th July 2016 (50-over match)
Balls per over6
TossSomerset won the toss and decided to field
ResultSomerset won by 4 wickets
PointsSomerset 2; Middlesex 0
UmpiresNGB Cook, MJ Saggers
ScorersLM Rhodes (Somerset), DK Shelley (Middlesex)

Middlesex inningsRunsBallsMins4s6sS-Rate
PR Stirlingc Myburgh b Trego5872896-80.56
RF Higginsc Allenby b Trego3955643-70.91
NRT Gubbinsc Hildreth b Groenewald897812243114.10
EJG Morganc Trego b Gregory1315232-86.67
GJ Baileyc Allenby b van der Merwe1121881-52.38
+JA Simpsonb van der Merwe2725313-108.00
*JEC Franklinc Davies b Overton145--25.00
JK Fullernot out42263012161.54
OP Raynerrun out (Groenewald)5515--100.00
JAR Harrisrun out (Davies)002--0.00
TJ Murtaghdid not bat      
Extras(4 b, 2 lb, 2 nb, 3 w)11
Total(9 wickets, innings closed, 50 overs)296
Fall of wickets:
1-83 (Higgins, 17.1 ov), 2-112 (Stirling, 23.2 ov), 3-147 (Morgan, 29.2 ov), 4-173 (Bailey, 34.5 ov), 5-231 (Simpson, 42.2 ov), 6-234 (Franklin, 43.2 ov), 7-265 (Gubbins, 46.6 ov), 8-296 (Rayner, 49.5 ov), 9-296 (Harris, 50 ov)
Somerset bowlingOversMdnsRunsWktsWidesNo-BallsDots4s6sS-RateEcon
Overton9   06111-21  54.006.78
Davey7   0430--21  -6.14
Groenewald7   15011-19  42.007.14
van der Merwe10   0502--21  30.005.00
Gregory9   0521-124  54.005.78
Trego6   0272--15  18.004.50
Allenby1   030--3  -3.00
Myburgh1   040--2  -4.00

Somerset inningsRunsBallsMins4s6sS-Rate
JG Myburghretired hurt22162041137.50
*J Allenbyc Rayner b Harris048--0.00
PD Tregob Rayner1041111379193.69
DPMD Jayawardenec Morgan b Rayner2831414-90.32
JC Hildrethc Rayner b Higgins917241-52.94
L Gregoryb Stirling6977976-89.61
RE van der Merwec Simpson b Harris4125356-164.00
JH Daveynot out1312141-108.33
C Overtonnot out5281-250.00
+RC Daviesdid not bat      
TD Groenewalddid not bat      
Extras(1 lb, 2 nb, 3 w)6
Total(6 wickets, 49 overs)297
Fall of wickets:
1-10 (Allenby, 1.4 ov), 2-87 (Jayawardene, 15.3 ov), 3-117 (Hildreth, 22.3 ov), 4-203 (Trego, 37.3 ov), 5-274 (van der Merwe, 46.2 ov), 6-278 (Gregory, 47.4 ov)
Middlesex bowlingOversMdnsRunsWktsWidesNo-BallsDots4s6sS-RateEcon
Murtagh9   0690--25  -7.67
Harris10   16321132  30.006.30
Franklin8   0390--20  -4.88
Rayner10   04021-26  30.004.00
Higgins7   0531--13  42.007.57
Stirling5   03211-5  30.006.40

Notes
--> Middlesex innings: 50 in 10.2 overs
--> Middlesex innings: 100 in 20.3 overs
--> Middlesex innings: 150 in 29.5 overs
--> Middlesex innings: 200 in 38.5 overs
--> Middlesex innings: 250 in 45.2 overs
--> Somerset innings: 50 in 8.3 overs
--> Somerset innings: 100 in 18.2 overs
--> Somerset innings: 150 in 27.5 overs
--> Somerset innings: 200 in 36.5 overs
--> Somerset innings: 250 in 43.5 overs
--> PR Stirling 50 in 60 balls with 6 fours
--> RF Higgins passed his previous highest score of 27 in ListA matches
--> NRT Gubbins 50 in 47 balls with 3 fours and 1 six
--> JK Fuller passed 500 runs in ListA matches when he reached 36
--> PD Trego 50 in 53 balls with 7 fours
--> PD Trego 100 in 106 balls with 9 fours and 1 six
--> L Gregory 50 in 64 balls with 3 fours
--> L Gregory passed 500 runs in ListA matches when he reached 57
--> JG Myburgh retired hurt in the Somerset innings having scored 22 (team score 24/1) (retired at 4.5 ov)

 

 

 

 

This page was created by the CricketArchive Oracles

LATEST SCORES

| Privacy Policy | FAQs | Contact |
Copyright © 2003-2020 CricketArchive