CricketArchive

a23671
o3545
Australia v South Africa
South Africa in Australia 2014/15 (1st ODI)
VenueWestern Australia Cricket Association Ground, Perth on 14th November 2014 (50-over match)
Balls per over6
TossSouth Africa won the toss and decided to field
ResultAustralia won by 32 runs
UmpiresSD Fry, NJ Llong (England)
TV umpireBF Bowden (New Zealand)
RefereeJ Srinath (India)
Reserve UmpireJD Ward
Man of the MatchNM Coulter-Nile
Ball-by-ballInnings 1, Innings 2

Australia inningsRunsBallsMins4s6sS-Rate
DA Warnerc McLaren b Philander4649681393.88
AJ Finchc de Kock b Philander3540724187.50
SR Watsonc Morkel b Imran Tahir1327421-48.15
*MJ Clarkec de Kock b Steyn1120221-55.00
GJ Baileyc du Plessis b Steyn70751063393.33
MR Marshb Philander1015151-66.67
+MS Wadec sub (RR Rossouw) b Philander3540832-87.50
GJ Maxwellc du Plessis b Morkel2919235-152.63
MG Johnsonnot out138232-162.50
NM Coulter-Nilenot out98101-112.50
JR Hazlewooddid not bat      
Extras(1 b, 14 lb, 1 nb, 13 w)29
Total(8 wickets, innings closed, 50 overs)300
Fall of wickets:
1-94 (Warner, 14.2 ov), 2-94 (Finch, 14.4 ov), 3-112 (Clarke, 20.4 ov), 4-130 (Watson, 25.3 ov), 5-144 (Marsh, 29.3 ov), 6-236 (Bailey, 43.2 ov), 7-256 (Wade, 45.4 ov), 8-276 (Maxwell, 47.5 ov)
South Africa bowlingOversMdnsRunsWktsWidesNo-BallsS-RateEcon
Steyn10   06222-30.006.20
Philander10   04543115.004.50
Morkel10   15612-60.005.60
McLaren9   06306--7.00
Imran Tahir10   0541--60.005.40
Behardien1   050---5.00

South Africa inningsRunsBallsMins4s6sS-Rate
HM Amlac Wade b Johnson813221-61.54
+Q de Kockc Wade b Johnson2712--28.57
F du Plessisc Marsh b Watson3143732172.09
F Behardienc Finch b Coulter-Nile2022282-90.91
*AB de Villiersrun out (sub [SPD Smith])807613841105.26
DA Millerc Marsh b Coulter-Nile65658351100.00
R McLarenc Wade b Coulter-Nile022--0.00
VD Philanderc Wade b Hazlewood168--16.67
DW Steync Wade b Coulter-Nile612181-50.00
M Morkelnot out2221393-104.76
Imran Tahirc Warner b Maxwell2222294-100.00
Extras(1 b, 1 lb, 9 w)11
Total(all out, 48.1 overs)268
Fall of wickets:
1-6 (de Kock, 2.4 ov), 2-18 (Amla, 4.3 ov), 3-53 (Behardien, 11.2 ov), 4-76 (du Plessis, 15.5 ov), 5-202 (Miller, 36.1 ov), 6-202 (McLaren, 36.3 ov), 7-207 (Philander, 37.6 ov), 8-215 (de Villiers, 39.5 ov), 9-222 (Steyn, 41.4 ov), 10-268 (Imran Tahir, 48.1 ov)
Australia bowlingOversMdnsRunsWktsWidesNo-BallsS-RateEcon
Johnson10   13825-30.003.80
Hazlewood10   05012-60.005.00
Coulter-Nile10   0484--15.004.80
Marsh7   05001--7.14
Watson6   04811-36.008.00
Maxwell5.10321--31.006.19

Notes
--> Australia powerplay 1: overs 1 to 10 (60/0)
--> Australia powerplay 2 (chosen by the batting side): overs 36 (164/5) to 40 (196/5)
--> South Africa powerplay 1: overs 1 to 10 (45/2)
--> South Africa powerplay 2 (chosen by the batting side): overs 36 (198/4) to 40 (215/8)
--> Australia innings: 50 in 8.4 overs
--> Australia innings: 100 in 18.1 overs
--> Australia innings: 150 in 31.3 overs
--> Australia innings: 200 in 40.2 overs
--> Australia innings: 250 in 44.6 overs
--> Australia innings: 300 in 49.6 overs
--> South Africa innings: 50 in 10.5 overs
--> South Africa innings: 100 in 19.6 overs
--> South Africa innings: 150 in 28.2 overs
--> South Africa innings: 200 in 35.2 overs
--> South Africa innings: 250 in 45.6 overs
--> GJ Bailey 50 in 69 balls with 3 fours
--> MS Wade passed 2500 runs in ListA matches when he reached 29
--> AB de Villiers 50 in 53 balls with 2 fours and 1 six
--> AB de Villiers passed 7000 runs in ODI matches when he reached 61
--> DA Miller 50 in 53 balls with 4 fours
--> DA Miller passed 1000 runs in ODI matches when he reached 50
--> Imran Tahir made his debut in Australia in ListA matches
--> Imran Tahir made his debut in Australia in ODI matches
--> R McLaren made his debut in Australia in ListA matches
--> R McLaren made his debut in Australia in ODI matches
--> F du Plessis made his debut in Australia in ListA matches
--> F du Plessis made his debut in Australia in ODI matches
--> VD Philander made his debut in Australia in ListA matches
--> VD Philander made his debut in Australia in ODI matches
--> F Behardien made his debut in Australia in ODI matches
--> DA Miller made his debut in Australia in ListA matches
--> DA Miller made his debut in Australia in ODI matches
--> MR Marsh made his debut in Australia in ODI matches
--> JR Hazlewood made his debut in Australia in ODI matches
--> Q de Kock made his debut in Australia in ListA matches
--> Q de Kock made his debut in Australia in ODI matches
--> NM Coulter-Nile achieved his best innings bowling analysis in ODI matches when he dismissed DW Steyn in the South Africa innings (previous best was 3-34)

Over 4.4: Review by Australia (Batting), Umpire - SD Fry, Batsman - AJ Finch (decision overturned)
Over 16.3: Review by South Africa (Batting), Umpire - SD Fry, Batsman - AB de Villiers (decision overturned)
Over 36.3: Review by Australia (Bowling), Umpire - SD Fry, Batsman - R McLaren (decision overturned)
Over 37.6: Review by Australia (Bowling), Umpire - NJ Llong, Batsman - VD Philander (decision overturned)
DA Warner (29) and AJ Finch (12) added 50 in 53 balls for the Australia 1st wicket
GJ Bailey (27) and MS Wade (21) added 50 in 60 balls for the Australia 6th wicket
AB de Villiers (23) and DA Miller (27) added 50 in 48 balls for the South Africa 5th wicket
AB de Villiers (48) and DA Miller (49) added 100 in 101 balls for the South Africa 5th wicket

 

 

 

 

This page was created by the CricketArchive Oracles

LATEST SCORES

| Privacy Policy | FAQs | Contact |
Copyright © 2003-2020 CricketArchive