CricketArchive

wa2543
England Development Squad Women v Ireland Women
Ireland Women in England 2003
VenueBull Hey, Wigan on 6th July 2003 (50-over match)
Balls per over6
TossIreland Women won the toss and decided to field
ResultIreland Women won by 1 wicket
UmpiresR Keable, M Smith
ScorersVK Holliday, DRR Rebours

England Development Squad Women inningsRunsBallsMins4s6sS-Rate
HJ Lloydb Grealey2375731-30.67
RA Birchlbw b Grealey2645512-57.78
LS Greenwayb Shillington21811--11.11
BL Morganlbw b Grealey143--25.00
AJ Mannionb Grealey92631--34.62
+LM Joycec Joyce b O'Neill2034412-58.82
*LK Newtonb Whelan154--20.00
AL Walkerb Whelan2108--20.00
HA Wardlawc Beggs b O'Neill599--55.56
LC Davisnot out2610--33.33
KL Dohertylbw b Whelan053--0.00
Extras(2 b, 2 lb, 6 w)10
Total(all out, 39.3 overs)101
Fall of wickets:
1-49 (Birch), 2-52 (Greenway), 3-53 (Morgan), 4-60 (Lloyd), 5-85 (Mannion), 6-86 (Newton), 7-93 (Walker), 8-93 (Joyce), 9-100 (Wardlaw), 10-101 (Doherty, 39.3 ov)
Ireland Women bowlingOversMdnsRunsWktsWidesNo-BallsS-RateEcon
McDonald7   3170---2.43
Whelan9.323633-19.003.79
Shillington10   22611-60.002.60
Grealey10   21642-15.001.60
O'Neill3   122--9.000.67

Ireland Women inningsRunsBallsMins4s6sS-Rate
*CMA Shillingtonb Morgan21416--14.29
CNIM Joycec Joyce b Davis013--0.00
CM Beggsb Walker1747441-36.17
ME Grealeyst Joyce b Walker1637561-43.24
KN Youngc Morgan b Wardlaw32819--10.71
NJ Coffeyc and b Walker52423--20.83
UG Buddc and b Birch2761622-44.26
C O'Neillb Birch946541-19.57
HE Whelanst Joyce b Birch042--0.00
BM McDonaldnot out62322--26.09
+JC Daynot out0611--0.00
Extras(1 b, 8 lb, 2 nb, 6 w)17
Total(9 wickets, 48.1 overs)102
Fall of wickets:
1-2 (Joyce), 2-11 (Shillington), 3-32 (Beggs), 4-43 (Young), 5-43 (Grealey), 6-55 (Coffey), 7-91 (Budd), 8-91 (Whelan), 9-97 (O'Neill)
England Development Squad Women bowlingOversMdnsRunsWktsWidesNo-BallsS-RateEcon
Morgan8.113111249.003.80
Davis10   31611-60.001.60
Walker9   31331-18.001.44
Wardlaw10   3151--60.001.50
Newton3   01001--3.33
Birch8   4831-16.001.00

Notes
--> Ireland Women innings: 50 in 27 overs, 89 minutes
--> Ireland Women innings: 100 in 46.5 overs, 154 minutes
--> NJ Coffey made her debut in Women's List A matches
--> JC Day made her debut in Women's List A matches
--> UG Budd passed her previous highest score of 18 in Women's List A matches
--> KN Young made her debut in England in Women's List A matches
--> ME Grealey achieved her best innings bowling analysis in Women's List A matches when she dismissed HJ Lloyd in the England Development Squad Women innings (previous best was 2-5)
--> RA Birch achieved her best innings bowling analysis in Women's List A matches in the Ireland Women innings (previous best was 3-24)

England Dev XI innings: 50 in 19.1 overs, 58 minutes
England Dev XI innings: 100 in 38 overs, 120 minutes

 

 

 

 

This page was created by the CricketArchive Oracles

LATEST SCORES

| Privacy Policy | FAQs | Contact |
Copyright © 2003-2021 CricketArchive