CricketArchive

a26878
Eastern Province v KwaZulu-Natal Inland
CSA Provincial 50 Over Challenge 2018/19 (Pool A)
VenuePollock Field, Grey High School Ground, Port Elizabeth on 28th October 2018 (50-over match)
Balls per over6
TossKwaZulu-Natal Inland won the toss and decided to field
ResultKwaZulu-Natal Inland won by 6 wickets
PointsEastern Province 0; KwaZulu-Natal Inland 4
UmpiresA Jacobs, JW Sadler

Eastern Province inningsRunsBallsMins4s6sS-Rate
+MC Christensenlbw b Dukes2235513-62.86
MP Breetzkelbw b Dukes11321--7.69
O Nyakulbw b Dukes1416152-87.50
LC Ngoepeb Dukes048--0.00
*KR Smutsrun out (Hume)68638091107.94
TP Kaberlbw b Hume4446665195.65
T Koekemoerc Dukes b Mfoza152233-168.18
SSN Nqwenic Roelofsen b Zuma2137501-56.76
KT Smithc Roelofsen b Zuma645--150.00
JP de Klerknot out1821351-85.71
GA Stuurmanlbw b Dukes51011--50.00
Extras(5 lb, 6 w)11
Total(all out, 192 minutes, 45.1 overs)225
Fall of wickets:
1-12 (Breetzke, 5.1 ov), 2-38 (Nyaku, 9.3 ov), 3-43 (Ngoepe, 11.1 ov), 4-44 (Christensen, 11.4 ov), 5-153 (Kaber, 28.2 ov), 6-161 (Smuts, 30.6 ov), 7-176 (Koekemoer, 35.2 ov), 8-184 (Smith, 36.4 ov), 9-216 (Nqweni, 42.2 ov), 10-225 (Stuurman, 45.1 ov)
KwaZulu-Natal Inland bowlingOversMdnsRunsWktsWidesNo-BallsS-RateEcon
Hume10   23311-60.003.30
Dukes8.12265--9.803.18
Zuma10   05425-30.005.40
Mannikam2   0140---7.00
Nipper5   0400---8.00
Mahmoud2   0170---8.50
Mfoza8   0361--48.004.50

KwaZulu-Natal Inland inningsRunsBallsMins4s6sS-Rate
*LA Schlemmerc and b Koekemoer620241-30.00
SM Zunguc Christensen b Stuurman1224352-50.00
S Mahmoudnot out122120147117101.67
+G Roelofsenc Kaber b Koekemoer60821105173.17
K Nipperb Koekemoer101172-90.91
KR Kishunnot out31216--25.00
GM Dukesdid not bat      
GI Humedid not bat      
KR Mannikamdid not bat      
LM Zumadid not bat      
N Mfozadid not bat      
Extras(1 b, 2 lb, 11 w)14
Total(4 wickets, 172 minutes, 44.5 overs)227
Fall of wickets:
1-19 (Schlemmer, 5.5 ov), 2-23 (Zungu, 8.3 ov), 3-182 (Roelofsen, 38.2 ov), 4-193 (Nipper, 40.3 ov)
Eastern Province bowlingOversMdnsRunsWktsWidesNo-BallsS-RateEcon
Stuurman10   03111-60.003.10
Koekemoer9   13434-18.003.78
Smuts6   1150---2.50
Kaber5.506101--10.46
Smith2   0170---8.50
Nqweni3   0250---8.33
de Klerk9   04101--4.56

Notes
--> Eastern Province powerplay 1: overs 1 to 10 (38/2)
--> KwaZulu-Natal Inland powerplay 1: overs 1 to 10 (24/2)
--> Eastern Province innings: 50 in 76 balls, 57 minutes
--> Eastern Province innings: 100 in 133 balls, 94 minutes
--> Eastern Province innings: 150 in 171 balls, 116 minutes
--> Eastern Province innings: 200 in 247 balls, 172 minutes
--> KwaZulu-Natal Inland innings: 50 in 108 balls, 69 minutes
--> KwaZulu-Natal Inland innings: 100 in 162 balls, 103 minutes
--> KwaZulu-Natal Inland innings: 150 in 196 balls, 123 minutes
--> KwaZulu-Natal Inland innings: 200 in 260 balls, 162 minutes
--> KR Smuts 50 in 46 balls, 54 minutes with 7 fours and 1 six
--> JP de Klerk equalled his previous highest score of 18 in ListA matches
--> S Mahmoud 50 in 65 balls, 75 minutes with 5 fours and 2 sixes
--> S Mahmoud passed his previous highest score of 54 in ListA matches
--> S Mahmoud made his first century in ListA matches
--> S Mahmoud 100 in 101 balls, 137 minutes with 11 fours and 4 sixes
--> G Roelofsen 50 in 72 balls, 95 minutes with 5 fours
--> G Roelofsen passed his previous highest score of 58 in ListA matches
--> GM Dukes achieved his best innings bowling analysis in ListA matches when he dismissed GA Stuurman in the Eastern Province innings (previous best was 4-32)
--> GM Dukes achieved his first five wickets in an innings in ListA matches in the Eastern Province innings

Eastern Province 5th wicket: 50 runs off 53 balls in 37 mins (KR Smuts 30, TP Kaber 19)
Eastern Province 5th wicket: 100 runs off 90 balls in 58 mins (KR Smuts 56, TP Kaber 42)
KwaZulu-Natal Inland 3rd wicket: 50 runs off 78 balls in 48 mins (S Mahmoud 30, K Nipper 18)
KwaZulu-Natal Inland 3rd wicket: 100 runs off 125 balls in 76 mins (S Mahmoud 70, K Nipper 28)
KwaZulu-Natal Inland 3rd wicket: 150 runs off 169 balls in 101 mins (S Mahmoud 94, K Nipper 52)

 

 

 

 

This page was created by the CricketArchive Oracles

LATEST SCORES

| Privacy Policy | FAQs | Contact |
Copyright © 2003-2019 CricketArchive